Gavel and rings stock image
[…] However, what if you want to erase from the public record any proof that the divorce had ever been filed? Tennessee law allows people who have reconciled to have their divorce records expunged so that it is as if the filed divorce never even occurred.

I have to say, I have never had anyone feel the need to expunge the filed divorce that was dismissed, but that option is available.

If you are one of those few who must have their reconciled divorce records expunged, here is the relevant law that applies.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-127 states, “Parties to any divorce proceeding, who have reconciled and dismissed their cause of action, may thereafter file an agreed sworn petition signed by both parties and notarized, requesting expunction of their divorce records. Upon the filing of such petition, the judge shall issue an order directing the clerk to expunge all records pertaining to such divorce proceedings, once all court costs have been paid. The clerk shall receive a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) for performing such clerk’s duties under this section.”

The attorneys at McKeehan Law work in many areas, including divorce, custody, criminal, and personal injury. Contact us today for more information about this legal and other legal issues.


A man in handcuffs

Laws Regarding Jails and Prisons